Search Decisions
[…] Thus, while the DVA rated the applicant's bilateral degenerative arthritis and knee instability separately, the Coast Guard rated them as one disability. Accordingly, it was appropriate for the Coast Guard to rate the applicant for only...

  • CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2008-020

    Original file (2008-020.pdf) Auto-classification: Denied

    § 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the